Country Music Dunedin Awards

Registration is open
for 2021 competitors!
Apply now

Past Events

We are passionate about our event and would love for you to see how successful previous years have been. 

 

If you want to see more photos or order one in high resolution please contact Royden Muirhead r.smuirhead@xtra.co.nz

 

2020 CMDA

Gallery
Finals results

Junior Novice 

FIRST PLACE
Sylvie Harper

RUNNER-UP
Isla Hawker

Junior Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Sylvie Harper

RUNNER-UP
William Connor

Junior Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Meila Scully

RUNNER-UP
Maddison Connor

Junior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Maddison Connor

RUNNER-UP
Georgia Martin

Junior NZ Song 

FIRST PLACE
Maddison Connor

RUNNER-UP
Briar Sharp

Junior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Maddison & William Connor

RUNNER-UP
The Sparkles

Junior Overall

WINNER
Maddison Connor

RUNNER-UP
Sylvie Harper

Intermediate Novice 

FIRST PLACE
Maia Fletcher

RUNNER-UP
Hannah Lawrence

Intermediate Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Charlie de Woeps

RUNNER-UP
Beka Clark

Intermediate Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Paige Milburn

RUNNER-UP
Beka Clark

Intermediate Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Tahla Ward

RUNNER-UP
Rachael Miller

Intermediate NZ Song

FIRST PLACE
Beka Clark

RUNNER-UP
Holly Muirhead

Intermediate Duet 

FIRST PLACE 
Blue Rain (Holly Muirhead and Tahla Ward)

RUNNER UP
Paige & Caleb

Intermediate Overall

WINNER
Beka Clark

RUNNER-UP
Paige Milburn

Forty Plus Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Catherine Short

RUNNER-UP
Rach Mercer

Forty Plus Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Catherine Short

RUNNER-UP
William MacColl

Forty Plus Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Catherine Short

RUNNER-UP
Rach Mercer

Forty Plus NZ Song

FIRST PLACE
Rach Mercer

RUNNER UP
WIlliam MacColl

Forty Plus Overall

WINNER
Rach Mercer

RUNNER-UP
Catherine Short

Senior Novice 

FIRST PLACE
Lucy Watson

RUNNER-UP
Aylssa Didier

Senior Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan

Senior Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Jacinta Kerepeti

Senior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Kayla Wilcox

Senior NZ Song

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan

Senior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Fifty Shades of Blonde

RUNNER-UP
Luke and Paula

Senior Overall

WINNER
Casey Dixon (Gospel)

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan (Vocal Solo)

Vocal Group 

FIRST PLACE
Vino

RUNNER-UP
The Connor Family

Singer / Songwriter

FIRST PLACE
Holly Muirhead

RUNNER-UP
Rach Mercer

Richard Harley Memorial Prize

MOST ENTERTAINING PERFORMANCE
The Sparkles

Kempton Family Prize

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Maia Fletcher

2019 CMDA

Gallery
Finals results

Junior Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE 
Caleb Croy

RUNNER-UP
Maddison Connor

Junior Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Cailin Henderson

RUNNER-UP
Caleb Croy

Junior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Makayla Houpapa

RUNNER-UP
Caleb Croy

Junior Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Maddison Connor

Junior Novice 

FIRST PLACE 
Sophie Golden

RUNNER-UP
Anamika Jones

Junior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Maddison & William Connor

RUNNER-UP
Olivia Breese & Colbie Hill

Junior Overall

WINNER
Cailin Henderson

RUNNER-UP
Caleb Croy

Intermediate Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Holly Muirhead

RUNNER-UP
Paige Milburn

Intermediate Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Alyssa Landrebe

RUNNER-UP
Holly Muirhead

Intermediate Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Holly Muirhead

RUNNER-UP
Charlie de Woeps

Intermediate Novice 

FIRST PLACE
Abby Prendergast

RUNNER-UP
Jess Pelvin-Phillips

Intermediate Traditional

FIRST PLACE
Holly Muirhead

RUNNER-UP
Charlie de Woeps

Intermediate Duet 

FIRST PLACE 
Blue Rain (Holly Muirhead and Tahla Ward)

Intermediate Overall

WINNER
Alyssa Landrebe

RUNNER-UP
Holly Muirhead

Forty Plus Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Kimi Murtagh

RUNNER-UP
Justine Bishop

Forty Plus Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Sue Smith

RUNNER-UP
Catherine Short

Forty Plus Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Catherine Short

RUNNER-UP
Justine Bishop

Forty Plus Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Claire Currie

Forty Plus Duet 

FIRST PLACE 
Whiskey Blondes

RUNNER-UP
Justine Bishop & Ariana Duthie

Forty Plus Overall

WINNER
Sue Smith

RUNNER-UP
Kimi Murtagh

Senior Female Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Lana Stevens

Senior Male Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Ben Telfer-Hynes

Senior Gospel 
FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan

Senior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Lana Stevens

RUNNER-UP
Steph O'Brien

Senior Novice

FIRST PLACE
Holly McKnight

RUNNER-UP
Emma Anderton

Senior Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Madeline Homan

RUNNER-UP
Casey Dixon

Senior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Fifty Shades of Blonde

RUNNER-UP
Jetstream

Senior Overall

WINNER
Lana Stevens

RUNNER-UP
Casey Dixon

Vocal Group 

FIRST PLACE
Vino

RUNNER-UP
MAC

Singer / Songwriter

FIRST PLACE
Lana Stevens

RUNNER-UP
Amanda Goodwin

Richard Harley Memorial Prize

MOST ENTERTAINING PERFORMANCE
Sara Finnerty

Kempton Family Prize

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Emma Anderton

2018 CMDA

Gallery
Finals results

Junior Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE 
Fiah Adams

RUNNER-UP
Makayla Houpapa

Junior Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Makayla Houpapa

RUNNER-UP
Poppy Jennings

Junior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Fiah Adams

RUNNER-UP
Makayla Houpapa

Junior Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Makayla Houpapa

RUNNER-UP
Isobel McKewen

Junior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Bell-Eve (Makayla Houpapa and Poppy Jennings)

Junior Overall

WINNER
Fiah Adams

RUNNER-UP
Makayla Houpapa

Intermediate Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Serenity Nielsen

RUNNER-UP
Holly Muirhead

Intermediate Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Holly Muirhead

RUNNER-UP
Alyssa Landrebe

Intermediate Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE 
Fiah Adams

RUNNER-UP
Makayla Houpapa

Junior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Serenity Nielsen

RUNNER-UP
Alyssa Landrebe

Intermediate Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Holly Muirhead

Intermediate Duet 

FIRST PLACE 
Blue Rain (Holly Muirhead and Tahla Ward)

Intermediate Overall

WINNER
Serenity Nielsen

RUNNER-UP
Holly Muirhead

Senior Vocal Solo 

FIRST PLACE
Madeline Homan

RUNNER-UP
Nikita Gibson

Senior Gospel 

FIRST PLACE
Nikita Gibson

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan

Senior Country Rock 

FIRST PLACE
Casey Dixon

RUNNER-UP
Gemma Clydesdale

Senior Traditional 

FIRST PLACE
Renee O'Brien

RUNNER-UP
Tania Garner

Senior Duet 

FIRST PLACE
Renee O'Brien and Madeline Homan

RUNNER-UP
Amanda Goodwin and Joe Setefano

Senior Overall

WINNER
Nikita Gibson

RUNNER-UP
Madeline Homan

Richard Harley Memorial Prize

MOST ENTERTAINING PERFORMANCE
Charlie Macdonald

© 2021 Country Music Dunedin Awards. Website by Core Development.